Multiple Views
Create front, back, side, and other product views with their own Live Preview layers.
Multiple Views lets you configure one to five separate 2D product views—such as Front, Back, Left Sleeve, or Right Sleeve. Every view has its own background and independent preview layers, and shoppers can switch between views while keeping their selections.
When to Use Multiple Views
Use Multiple Views when one product image cannot clearly show every personalization area. Common examples include front and back jersey printing, artwork on both sides of a bag, sleeve patches, or different sides of a shoe.
| Product | Example views |
|---|---|
| Jersey or T-shirt | Front, Back, Left Sleeve, Right Sleeve |
| Bag | Front, Back, Inside |
| Shoe | Outside, Inside, Heel |
| Mug or bottle | Front, Back, Wrap detail |
Set Up Multiple Views
What this shows
- Plan between one and five product views and give each one a short shopper-facing label, such as Front or Back.
- In the Live Customizer editor, add each view and set the correct 2D background image for that side or angle.
- Open each view and place its text, image, swatch, or upload preview layers in the correct customization area.
- Save the customizer, then switch through every view on the storefront and confirm that earlier selections remain selected.
- Test the complete product in both desktop and mobile layouts before publishing it.
Views, Options, and Preview Layers
A view controls where a preview layer is shown; the option controls what the shopper chooses or enters. Every view has an independent layer set. Configure each preview layer on the view where that personalization should appear—for example, Front Text on the Front view and Back Number on the Back view.
Podifai keeps the shopper's option state while they switch views. Changing a value updates the related preview layer without clearing unrelated selections. For several items on one view—such as charms, patches, or stickers—see the Charm Builder and multi-select Image Swatch workflow.
Prepare View Backgrounds
- Use one clean product image for each side or angle.
- Keep product scale, framing, lighting, dimensions, and aspect ratio consistent.
- Leave enough empty space around each customization area for text and image controls.
- Compress images before upload so switching views stays responsive on mobile.
See Image & Asset Requirements for image preparation guidance.
Inline and Popup Display
Multiple Views works with both Inline and Popupcustomizers. Use Inline for shorter configurations that fit naturally on the product page. Use Popup when the customizer has many views or options and benefits from a dedicated workspace.
Storefront Test Checklist
- Every view has the correct label and background.
- Each text or image layer appears only in the intended position and view.
- Selections remain intact when the shopper switches views.
- Required options are enforced before Add to Cart.
- Dynamic prices and linked inventory update for selections from every view.
- The view controls remain usable on desktop and mobile.
Current Boundaries
- One customizer can contain a minimum of one view and a maximum of five views.
- Multiple Views uses separate 2D previews; it is not a rotatable 3D or AR model.
- View switching is a shopper navigation control, not several full preview canvases shown simultaneously.
- Live Preview is a purchase preview. Confirm production-file requirements separately in your workflow.
FAQ
Can Podifai show front and back personalization?
Yes. Multiple Views lets you create separate product views such as Front and Back and configure the preview content for each view. Shoppers can switch views while customizing without losing their selections.
Can I create more than two views?
Yes. A customizer can use one to five views. Multiple Views is not limited to Front and Back; use clear labels such as Left Sleeve, Right Sleeve, Inside, or Detail.
Does Multiple Views work with Inline and Popup customizers?
Yes. The shopper can switch product views in both Inline and Popup display modes.
Is Multiple Views a 3D or AR preview?
No. Each view is a separate 2D product preview. Use prepared product images for the angles or sides shoppers need to see.
